Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil 30 ml 1 oz
Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil 30 ml 1 oz

Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil 30 ml 1 oz

1 Review(s) Write a Review
Your Price: $34.98
Retail Price:$44.98
You Save:$10.00(22%)
CAOH Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil from Java
Part Number: r00282
Availability: In stock

Recurring Order

Would you like to have this product automatically shipped to you? (Terms)

Quantity Price
2+ $32.98

Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil 30 ml 1 oz

Country of Origin: Java
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
INCI: Zingiber officinale root oil
Common Names: Common Ginger, Ginger, Jamaica Ginger
Parts Used: Root
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent:Medium, Warm, Spicy, Woody with a hint of Lemon and Pepper
Appearance: Pale Yellow Liquid
Physical State: Liquid/Oil
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes

Organic Ginger Zingiber officinale root Oil

Organic Ginger Root Oil by CAOH.com

Why USDA Certified Organic?

Important: Why is it important that our Ginger oil be certified organic? First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals and preservatives. Secondly, because buying certified organic Ginger oil ensures that you are actually getting real Ginger oil. We have been selling Ginger oil since 2008 in Europe, and since the recent media focus on Ginger oil it has increased in popularity. It has also increased the number of Ginger oil products on the market and many of them are not pure Ginger oil or may not even contain Ginger oil. Buying certified organic Ginger oil ensures that you are buying the real thing at its best!

Organic Ginger Essential Oil has many uses and benefits, and a common oil in many aromatherapists arsenal.

The Zingiber Officinale plant natively grows in India, China, Java, Africa, and the Caribbean. It is believed that to be brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th centuries as a condiment and spice. The use of ginger essential oils goes back to the earliest forms of human writing, appearing in Sanskrit, Chinese texts, the literature of the ancient Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.

Ginger is a herb that grows with a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. Every year it shoots up a stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves, as well as white or yellow flowers growing directly from the root. The essential oil is obtained from the root, its warm, spicy, and woody scent is enjoyed by many.

HISTORY OF GINGER OIL:

Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger, which is named after the Greek word “zingiberis” meaning “horn-shaped.” This flowering perennial belongs to the plant family that includes Turmeric and Cardamom and is native to the south of China; however, its growth has spread to other parts of Asia, India, the Moluccas – also known as the Spice Islands, West Africa, Europe, and the Caribbean.

For thousands of years, Ginger Root has been used in folk medicine for its ability to soothe inflammation, fevers, colds, respiratory discomforts, nausea, menstrual complaints, upset stomachs, arthritis, and rheumatism. It has also traditionally been used as an anti-microbial food preservative that prevents the growth of harmful bacteria, and it has been used as a spice for its flavoring and digestive properties. In Ayurvedic medicine, Ginger Oil has traditionally been believed to soothe emotional difficulties such as nervousness, sadness, low self-confidence, and a lack of enthusiasm.

The health benefits of Ginger Oil are the same as that of the herb from which it originates, with the oil even being considered to be more beneficial due to its higher Gingerol content, a constituent that is most reputable for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. With a warm, sweet, woody, and spicy scent that has an energizing effect, especially when used in aromatherapy, Ginger Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.

  • Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger.
  • Ginger Essential Oil has earned the nickname “The Oil of Empowerment” for the feeling of confidence that it is known to inspire.
  • Used in aromatherapy applications, Ginger Essential Oil is stimulating and warming. It can enhance concentration and it can soothe and reduce feelings of stress, sadness, anxiety, lethargy, agitation, dizziness, and fatigue.
  • Used topically, Ginger Essential Oil soothes redness, eliminates bacteria, inhibits the signs of skin damage and aging, and restores color and radiance to a dull complexion.
  • Used in hair, Ginger Essential Oil contributes to the health and cleanliness of the scalp, soothes dryness and itchiness, and enhances healthier hair growth by stimulating and improving circulation to the scalp.
  • Used medicinally, Ginger Essential Oil facilitates the elimination of toxins, boosts digestion, eases discomforts of the stomach and bowel, enhances appetite, clears the respiratory tract, soothes aches, and reduces inflammation.

Reward Points

17 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

Recently Viewed Items

TOP