Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz
Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz from CAOH

Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz

Write a Review
Your Price: $26.98
Retail Price:$32.98
You Save:$6.00(18%)
Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Oil 60 ml 2 oz by CAOH
Part Number: r00321
Availability: In stock

Recurring Order

Would you like to have this product automatically shipped to you? (Terms)

Quantity Price
2+ $24.98

Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz

Ingredients: Pure Organic Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) Root Extract infused in organic Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil from India. Therapeutic grade pursuant to international standards and suitable internal and external applications.

Country of Origin: India - bottled in USA
Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra L. - Helianthus annuus L.
Parts Used: Leaves and seeds
Extraction Method: Low temperature maceration (solar-infusion)
Scent: A warm middle note with a medium aroma of Licorice. Licorice essential oil has a unique, earthy, meditative, grounding aroma. A long-time favorite of meditators, yoga practitioners, and perfumers all over the world.
Appearance: A thin, yellowish orange to golden brown liquid.
Physical State: Liquid/Oil
Purity: 100%
Made from Organic: Yes

Organic Licoricei Oil by CAOH.com

Organic Licoricei Oil by CAOH.com

Why USDA Certified Organic?

Important: Why is it important that our Licorice Oil be certified organic? First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals, and preservatives. Secondly, because buying certified organic Licorice Oil ensures that you are getting real Licorice Oil. Buying certified organic Licorice Oil ensures that you are buying the real thing at its best!

Our organically crafted Licorice Oil (also called Liquorice Oil) is produced by low-temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dried stoloniferous roots of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid-soluble components. The licorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to the Middle East, southern Europe, and parts of Asia, such as India.

Licorice Root is one of the most widely used herbs worldwide and is the single most used herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Its main bioactive component that imparts a sweet flavor is Glycyrrhizin; in addition, contains some volatile compounds, flavonoids, and saponins. Therefore, due to its sweetness and flavoring characteristics, Licorice is mostly used in the confectionery industry.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory dermatologic conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, contact dermatitis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid saponin of Licorice, has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. When these triterpenoids come into contact with the skin, it triggers receptors that naturally cause steroid growth in the skin.

Hyperpigmentation and dark spots are common skin conditions caused by an increase in melanin thanks to the enzyme called Tyrosinase. When this happens, the affected areas tend to get darker. Glabridin, an active ingredient in Licorice Oil, has shown to possesses anti-inflammatory effects and inhibit Tyrosinase, thereby stopping melanin production. Liquiritin is another active ingredient, which does not inhibit Tyrosinase but it helps to disperse and remove melanin and pigments in the skin. Over time, Liquiritin helps overall skin tone and clarity as it breaks up melanin.

Also, the presence of Licochalcone is ideal for individuals with oily skin because Licochalcone has shown to control oil content on the skin. Skin-care products that contain Licorice Oil have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn. Licorice Root Oil is said to have amazing soothing properties and is widely used in skincare formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin. Because of these calming properties, Licorice Root Oil is also often incorporated in serums.

Reward Points

13 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Related Items

In stock
(1)
$34.98 $28.98 Sale

Recently Viewed Items

TOP