Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz
Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz from CAOH

Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz

Write a Review
Your Price: $26.98
Retail Price:$34.98
You Save:$8.00(23%)
Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz from India by CAOH.com
Part Number: r00308
Availability: In stock

Recurring Order

Would you like to have this product automatically shipped to you? (Terms)

Quantity Price
2+ $24.98

Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil 60 ml 2 oz

Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Extract
PART USED: Roots
SYNONYMS: Glycyrrhiza glabra L.
COMMON NAMES: Licorice, Liquorice, Yashtimadhu, Mulethi
EXTRACTION METHOD: Infusion of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) roots in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
ORIGIN: India

Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil

Organic Licorice Glycyrrhiza glabra Root Oil by CAOH.com

Why USDA Certified Organic?

Important: Why is it important that our Licorice root oil be certified organic? First of all, it guarantees that you are getting a product that is free of additives, chemicals, and preservatives. Secondly, because buying certified organic Licorice root oil ensures that you are actually getting real Licorice root oil. We have been selling Licorice root oil since 2008 in Europe. Buying certified organic Licorice root oil ensures that you are buying the real thing at its best!

Our organically crafted Licorice Oil (also called Liquorice Oil is produced by low temperature maceration (solar-infusion) of the dried stoloniferous roots of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant in organic Sunflower Oil to extract its lipid soluble components. The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to the Middle East, southern Europe, and parts of Asia, such as India.

Licorice Root is one of the most widely used herbs worldwide and is the single most used herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine today. Its main bioactive component that imparts a sweet flavor is Glycyrrhizin in addition, contains some volatile compounds, flavonoids, and saponins. Therefore, due to its sweetness and flavoring characteristics, Liquorice is mostly used in the confectionery industry.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory dermatologic conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, contact dermatitis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch. Glycyrrhizin, a triterpenoid saponin of Licorice, has a strong anti-inflammatory activity that is similar to cortisol and steroids. When these triterpenoids come into contact with the skin, it triggers receptors that naturally cause steroid growth in the skin.

Hyperpigmentation and dark spots are a common skin conditions caused by an increase in melanin thanks to the enzyme called Tyrosinase. When this happens, the affected areas tend to get darker. Glabridin, an active ingredient in Licorice Oil, has shown to possesses anti-inflammatory effects and inhibits Tyrosinase, thereby stopping melanin production. Liquiritin is another active ingredient, which does not inhibit Tyrosinase but it helps to disperse and remove melanin and pigments in the skin. Over time, Liquiritin helps overall skin tone and clarity as it breaks up melanin.

Also, the presence of Licochalcone is ideal for individuals with oily skin because Licochalcone has shown to control oil content on the skin. Skin-care products that contain the Liquorice Oil have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn. Licorice Root Oil is said to have amazing soothing properties and is widely used in skin care formulations to soothe and relax dry and tired skin. Because of these calming properties, Licorice Root Oil is also often incorporated in serums.

Reward Points

13 points will be rewarded to you when you buy this item.

Recently Viewed Items

TOP